|
You are your master. Only you have the master keys to open the inner locks. - Amit Ray

Privacy Policy

Holistic Mind – Privacy Policy

We hold in high esteem the privacy of every individual / organization who visits HolisticMind.co and order for any products and/or services. This Privacy Policy contains the details about the information Holistic Mind will collect and how we will make use of the said information. We realize that the exciting growth of the Internet and online services raises questions concerning the nature, use and confidentiality of information collected about users. We want you to understand that we apply our long term commitment to protecting privacy to the online and internet activities. Holistic Mind wants you to make a note of when and how personal information is collected, used, disclosed and protected.

Most importantly, you agree and consent to the fact that Holistic Mind may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you are requested not to provide any personal information to us.

a) Holistic Mind collects personal information when you order any product on Holistic Mind platform or otherwise use our services, which information includes your name / company, email, contact and other details i.e. the information that you provide us at the time of signup at Holistic Mind or otherwise at the website. And other information that you may enter during the use of the website and/or registration for services, that may remain stored in our database and form part of your profile or otherwise.

b) Holistic Mind collects and treats the sensitive information in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 read with the rules thereunder, as under:

(i) Login Password: The registration requires you to create a password for accessing Holistic Mind services, which is confidential and sensitive information, collected and retained within the Holistic Mind database. But the said sensitive information is just used by you as a Holistic Mind user for gaining access to the services and is not used or accessed by Holistic Mind or its affiliates / partners in any way.

(ii) Financial Information: The Bank Details may be visible on the cheques couriered to us for payment of any services, but the complete bank account details are never noted down or processed for any reasons whatsoever at Holistic Mind. Though we recommend direct deposit of payments in our Bank Account either electronic transfer or by drop of cheque.

In case of payment made by a secured Payment Gateway at Holistic Mind, the information is processed at the Payment Gateway, who are PCI Compliant and do not retain the sensitive information for the period more than required. The said online payments are additionally subject to an independent agreement with the payment gateway provider.

Further, Holistic Mind also collects other basic information by your use of our services. Which includes statistics on our server logs from your browser, including IP address. Also information like Device information, Location information, and Cookies and anonymous identifiers may be used to identify you or your device.

c) Holistic Mind uses the personal information (other than the sensitive information) for fulfilling your need and requests for products and services, improving user experience, sending transactional emails or notifications you have opted for, for displaying relevant advertisement according to your location, products/services rendered, etc.

d) Holistic Mind do not rent, sell, or share personal information (other than the sensitive information) about you with any third parties, except when we have specifically obtained your consent at the time of collection of the information online at Holistic Mind or otherwise offline, and / or to provide products or services you’ve requested, or under the following circumstances:

1. We provide the information, other than sensitive information, to trusted partners who work on our behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements for the purpose of creating / modifying / maintaining the site. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share / use this information for any other purpose, except for that specifically authorised by us.

The Credit Card Information is collected by the Payment Gateway for processing of payment and deleted soon thereafter, as declared above. Otherwise, no outside agency has been authorized for the use of any sensitive information till now but as and when any such authorization is made in the near future, the details would be posted here as to the same;

2. Holistic Mind’s administrator may be required to login to the admin panel for troubleshooting, as a result can get access to the personal data, but which purely can only be for administration and troubleshooting purposes.

3. Holistic Mind believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of User Agreement, or as otherwise required by law;

4. Holistic Mind responds to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

5. Holistic Mind transfers information about you if our site is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you before information about you are transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy;

Holistic Mind never uses or shares the personally identifiable information provided to us online, in ways or for reasons unrelated to the ones described above.

f) The Customer shall be deemed to have consented to disclosure of Personal Information (other than the sensitive information) by Holistic Mind to its affiliates and business partners by providing such Personal information to Holistic Mind in the course of Holistic Mind’s performance of the Services.

g) Holistic Mind reserves the right to keep a register of transactions performed by way of its computer resources and telecommunications network and the right to analyze information in order to detect unauthorized, illicit or illegal activities on its server. And even to erase from its computer resources any illegal content or information, in contravention of the terms of the Information Technology Act and/or any other law for the time being in force, after having knowledge about the same.

h) Holistic Mind reserves the right to send you certain communications relating to our services or sponsored advertisements, administrative messages and the Newsletter, that are considered part of your registered account, with an option for you to stop receiving them. We shall also send you emails which shall contain information about our existing or new services or features.

i) Personal information, specially the sensitive information about users that is maintained on Holistic Mind systems and is protected using industry standard security measures. We maintain a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information. You should be aware that Holistic Mind has no control over the security of other sites on the Internet you might visit, interact with, or from which you buy products or services. You should keep your user name, password or other access information safe and confidential to protect against unauthorized access to your account information and services. And you must adopt passwords that others may not guess easily.

j) You may also request that Holistic Mind may delete your Personal Information from the system and records. Additionally, you may delete your account anytime at your own free will. However, due to technical constraints and the fact that we backs up our systems at regular intervals. Personal Information may continue to reside in our systems after deletion for some limited time.

k) Holistic Mind holding sensitive/ personal data or information of providers of information, shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under the User Agreement or any other law for the time being in force or unless ordered to the contrary by any order of court of law. The information collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected.

l) The information is collected and retained by Holistic Mind on it’s server located in the state of Arizona at USA.

m) We may update this policy from time to time. We may notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your website’s registered account or by placing a notice on our site for a reasonable period of time.

ad
ad
Services
ad ad ad ad
Calendar
<< Sep 2021 >>
MTWTFSS
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
ad
ad ad
ad
Latest Post
Popula Healers